Commencement, 1887-1896

Commencement program, 1891


1887

  • Date: Tuesday and Wednesday, June 21 and 22, 1887
  • Site: 
  • Speaker and Speech Title:
  • Events:
  • Tuesday, June 21, 10:00 AM. English Course--Third Year Class.
    • Invocation
    • Music
    • The Dark in the Light Ages, by James Alderson, Strawberry Point
    • The Two Sunsets, by Ella N. Evers, Valparasio, Nebraska
    • The Banquet of Minerva, by Jennie Hogg, Manson
    • The Short-hand Spirit of the Age, by Elmer E. Harrison, Cromwell
    • Out Nation's Palladium, by Susie E. Mack, Fayette
    • Piano solo, "Caprice de Concert" (River King), played by Emma Showdy
    • Private or Governmental Control?, by Mary J. Palmer, Malcolm
    • Chorus, "How Lovely are the Messengers," (Mendelssohn)
  • Wednesday, June 22, 10:00, AM. Elective Latin Course--Third Year Class.
    • Invocation
    • Piano solo--"Fantasie", (Prudent), played by Jennie Hogg, Manson
    • American Feudalism, by W. O. Cummings, Mitchell
    • Gleams Through the Darkness, by Bridgie E. Cunningham, Cedar Falls
    • Free Trade View of the Tariff, by William T. Dick, Big Mound
    • The Goblet of Life, by Nellie L. Hearst, Cedar Falls
    • Turning the Grindstone, by George S. Dick, Gladbrook
  • Music
    • The Royal Robe, by Sarah Peters, Princeville, Illinois
    • Study of Social Life,  by Thomas S. Lytle, Washington
    • Modern Socialism, by Livingston Morris, Bentonsport
    • Oratory, Minnie V. Wynkoop, Bellevue
    • Why is Ireland Destitute?, by J. J. McMahon, Aplington
    • Chorus, "Sing Ye Jehovah's Praises," (Werschkul)
  • Wednesday, June 22, 2:00 PM.  Fourth Year Class
    • Male quartette--"Annie Laurie," (Buck)
    • The Uncounted Factor, by C. H. Mishler, Hubbard
    • Dangers and Demands of the Age, by A. M. Fields, Cedar Falls
    • The Master's Vineyard, by Henry Ed. Nothomb, Colorado
    • Excelsior, by W. M. Fields, Jr., Cedar Falls
    • Vocal solo--"Sancta Maria", (Faurer)
    • Address to graduates, by J. C. Millman, member of Board of Directors
    • Conferring of degrees
    • Benediction
  • Highlights, Headlines, Firsts, and Honors:
    • The anniversaries of the Philomathean Society (11th), the Alpha Society (11th), the Shakespearean Circle (3rd), and the alumni program were celebrated.
    • Excerpt from William Lang's A Century of Leadership and Service:  "Resolved by the State Board of Directors that the State Board of Examiners be invited to hold an examination at Cedar Falls in June 1887, and annually thereafter for the purpose of giving our graduates an opportunity to be examined for state certificates."  The Board adopted the resolution.  On June 13, 1887, the Department of Public Instruction issued nineteen certificates to Normal School graduates, who had successfully passed the certification examinations given earlier in Cedar Falls.

1888

  • Date: Sunday, June 23, 1888.
  • Site: 
  • Speaker and Speech Title:
  • Events:
    • Joint anniversary. Literary societies of the Iowa State Normal School, Normal Chapel, Saturday evening, June 23, 1888. 
    • Baccalaureate services, Chapel Hall, Sunday, June 24, 1888 at 4:00 PM
    • Commencement. Class of 1888. Didactics course. Tuesday and Wednesday, June 26 and 27, 1888.
  • Tuesday, June 26, 10:00 AM.
    • Invocation
    • Barnby's anthem, "Peace and Love" sung by the choir
    • The Mission of Poetry, by Kate Armbruster, Marshalltown
    • Husks, by Eva A. Cadwaller, Janesville
    • Decline of Poetry and Art, by G. M. Langeteig, Radclife
    • Vivisection, by Clara Funston, Cherokee
    • The Mission of Art, Emma E. Hogg, Manson
    • Principle vs. Policy, Byron W. McKeen, Waterloo
    • Chorus--"Now Tramp," H. R. Bishop
    • The Materialism of the Age, Pauline M. Leader, Marengo
    • Patriotism and Avarice, S. E. McMahon, Aplington
    • Trifles, Lydia A. Trimble, Rockwell City
    • Is Our Social Life Threatened?, W. R. Patterson, Cedar Falls
    • Forward, Clara M. Travis, Independence
    • Single Purposes, H. E. Wheeler, Waterloo
    • "Home is the Word", Messers, Townsend, Fullerton, Aurner, and Moore.
  • Wednesday, June 27, 10:00 AM
    • "Rainbow", Tours Quartette. Misses Sisson, King and Messers. Fullerton, Townsend
    • Floating or Rowing, Susie E. Bither, Leroy, Minnesota
    • Measures of Men, Janet Cowan, Paulina
    • Our debt to the Greeks, T. P. Ebersole, Manson
    • Life's Harmonics, Nellie Hoch, Pedee
    • For the Gods to Look At, Jennie Hughey Bellevue
    • An Island Empire, P. G. Fullerton, Rockford
    • Piano solo, Liszt's "Tannhauser" performed by Kate Armbruster Marshalltown
    • The Exaltation of Sacrifice, Sarah Kallenbach, Cedar Falls
    • Power of the Ideal, Maud E. Miller, Montezuma
    • Nihilism, Ira Roadman, Cedar Falls
    • "Evangeline", Eva Wier, Mason City
    • Man, the Master-piece, W. D. Townsend, Des Moines.
    • Strauss' "Blue Danube" performed by the Choir.
  • Didactic Course.  Class of 1888.
    • I.  Elective Latin Course.
      • Kate Armbruster
      • Susie E. Bither
      • Janet Cowan
      • T. P. Ebersoll
      • P. G. Fullerton
      • Nellie Hoch
      • Jennie O. Hughey
      • Sarah Kallenbach
      • George M. Langeteig
      • Pauline M. Leader
      • Maude E. Miller
      • Byron W. McKeen
      • S. E. McMahon
      • W. D. Townsend
      • Clara M. Travis
      • Lydia A. Tribmle
      • H. E. Wheeler
      • Eva Wier
    • II.  English Course.
      • Eva A. Cadwallande
      • Clara Funston
      • Emma E. Hogg
      • W. R. Patterson
      • Ira Roadman
      • No honors conferred by place on program
  • Scientific course.  Wednesday, June 27, 1888. 2:00 PM. 
    • Invocation
    •  Music--"Grand Canon," honor and glory, Michael Costa.
      • The Soprano in Politics, Olin B. Chassell, Sundance, Wyoming Territory
      • Not In Our Stars But in Ourselves, Geo. S. Dick, Gladbrook.
      • Woman, the Corner Stone, Sarah Peters, Princeville, Illinois
      • Root's "Crimson Glow," music by Misses Sisson, Hale, Hogg, and Mrs. Converse
      • Foreign Immigration, by Joshua A. Edquist, Swedesburg
      • The Time Brings Out the Man, Dora A. King, Waterloo
      • The Tariff, James P. Dobbs, Waterloo
      • Modern Caste, M. Emma Ridley, Grinnell
      • Pinsuli's music, part-song, "Parting Kiss," performed by Messrs. Townsend, Fullerton, Aurner, and Moore
      • Address to graduating classes on behalf of the Board of Directors
      • Conferring of degrees
      • Benediction
  • Scientific Course.  Class of 1888.
    • I.  Elective Latin Course
      • F. Ella Buckingham
      • George S. Dick
      • James P. Dodds
      • Sarah Peters
      • M. Emma Ridle
    • II.  English Course
      • Olin B. Chassell
      • Dora A. King
    • III.  Professional Course
      • Joshua A. Edquis, A.  B. Augustana College
    • No honors conferred by place on program

1889

  • Date:
  • Site: 
  • Speaker and Speech Title:
  • Events:
    • Commencement.  Class of 1889.
    • Anniversary of literary societies, June 8, 8:00 PM
    • Baccalaureate address, June 9, 4:00 PM
    • High School Graduate Class, by June 10, 2:00 PM
    • Annual address, Honorable Henry Sabin, June 10, 8:00 PM
    • Tuesday Section, Didactics Class, June 11, 10:00 AM
    • Alumni literary entertainment, June 11, 2:00 PM
    • Wednesday Section, Didactics Class, June 12, 10:00 AM
    • Scientific Class, June 12, 2:00 PM
  • Monday, 2:00 PM.
    • Clara A. Boss
    • N. Emma England
    • Eva S. Leland
    • Hilda G. Lundeen
    • Martha H. Miller
    • May Roberts
    • Agnes Russell
    • Helen Sisson
    • Mary L. Stever
    • Katherine S. Townsend
    • Mary R. White
  • Tuesday, 10:00 AM.
    • *Nellie F. Anderson
    • May M. Boynton
    • C F. Curtis
    • Maggie L. Cunningham
    • Ella M. Ford
    • C. W. Cobb
    • Mary Hieber
    • Elizabeth R. Jones
    • Charles A. Fullerton
    • Lizzie M. Kallenbach
    • Anna Moffett
    • W. L. Hearst
    • Minnie E. Stafford
    • Blanche Simmons
    • Anna E. Wilson
    • M. O. Roland
    • *Excused
  • Wednesday, 10:00 AM.
    • Bertha Bishop
    • E. D. Y. Culbertson
    • Laura J. Brown
    • Lizzie M. Ellis
    • B. B. Foster
    • Emelie M. Krieg
    • Minnie Mack
    • C. J. Griffin
    • Alma E. Morrison
    • Lizzie A. Rhodes
    • *Luella V. Simmons
    • John A. Kleinsorge
    • Alice E. Wright
    • *A. J. Stone
    • Libbie M. Wyant
    • F. C. Sage
    • *G. N. Sabin
  • Wednesday, 2:00 PM.
    • Thomas R. Amlie
    • Isabella Cowan
    • P. G. Fullerton
    • Lillian L. Crosley
    • Chas. C. Miller
    • Lizzie Hughes
    • W. R. Patterson
    • Pauline M. Leader
    • *Excused.
  • Anniversary of literary societies.  Saturday, June 8, 1889 at 8:00 PM
    • Invocation by Professor A. Loughridge
    • Friesing's "Velocipede Schottische" performed by May M. Boynton, and Messrs. Moffet and Wilson.
  • Shakespearean
    • Essay.  Life Force, Emma Shoudy, Atlantic
    • Address of the president and presentation of badges, Carrie Hickman, Bowen
    • Response, Agnes Russell, Monticello
    • Fred Shilling's Quartette--"Blue Bells of Scotland" by Misses Sisson, Jones, Boynton, and Kirkpatrick
  • Cliosophic
    • Medley, Sophie Keeler, Traer
    • Address of president and presentation of badges, Mary Thompson, Cedar Falls
    • Response, Mary Hieber, Cedar Falls
    • Brage's "Angel's Serenade," with violin obligato performed by Helen Sisson and L. B. Moffet
  • Alpha
    • Recitation "The Maiden Martyr," Effie Jones, Fairfield
    • Address of the president and presentation of badges, Nellie McAlvin, Farmersburg
    • Response, Isbella Cowan, Paulina
    • Parry's duet, "Flow Gently, Deva", Messrs. Robert and Charles A. Fullerton
  • Philomathean
    • Oration, "A Lapse of Twenty-four Hours," Dan Rhodes, Fort Dodge
    • Address of the president and presentation of badges, A. P. McMahon, Aplington
    • Response, J. A. Kleinsorge, Cedar Falls
    • Horsley's "Gallant and Gaily" performed by the Choir.
    • Chairman of the evening:  Professor M. W. Bartlett.
  • Graduates
    • Shakespearean
      • Elizabeth R. Jones
      • Emelie Krieg
      • Lizzie Kallenbach
      • Agnes Russell
      • Blanche Simmons
      • Helen Sisson
      • Minnie E. Stafford
    • Cliosophic
      • Maggie Cunningham
      • Mary Hieber
      • Martha H. Miller
      • Anna Morgan
      • Katherine S. Townsend
      • Anna E. Wilson
      • Libbie M. Wyant
    • Alpha
      • Nellie F. Anderson
      • May M. Boyton
      • Clara A. Boss
      • Laura J. Brown
      • Bertha Bishop
      • Lillian Crosley
      • Isabella Cowan
      • N. Emma England
      • Lizzie Ellis
      • Ella M. Ford
      • Eva S. Leland
      • Hilda Lundeen
      • Minnie Mack
      • Alma E. Morrison
      • Lizzie A. Rhodes
      • Mary L. Stever
      • Mary R. White
      • Alice E. Wright
    • Philomathean
      • Thos. R. Amlie
      • E. D. Y. Culbertson
      • C. F. Curtis
      • C. W. Cobb
      • B. B. Foster
      • C. A. Fullerton
      • C. J. Griffin
      • W. L. Hearst
      • J. A. Kleinsorge
      • L. B. Moffet
      • C. C. Miller
      • M. O. Roland
      • G. N. Sabin
      • A. J. Stone
      • F. C. Sage
    • Baccalaureate services. Chapel Hall.  Sunday, June 9, 1889 at 4:00, PM.
    • Order of exercises
    • Doxology
    • Invocation by the Reverend Lee Fairchild
    • Anthem, "I will thank the Lord," performed by the Choir
    • Prayer by Reverend E. Warren
    • Solo, "Show me thy ways, O Lord," by Miss Helen Sisson
    • Scripture reading by the Reverend S. J. Beach
    • Hymn, "Awake, My Soul," announced by Reverend R. W. Peebles.
    • Baccalaureate address, by the President.
    • Prayer, by Reverend H. M. Jones.
    • Anthem, "The radiant morn hath passed away."
    • Benediction, pronounced by Reverend W. Lloyd
  • Alumnal Exercises.  Normal Chapel.  Tuesday afternoon, June 11, 2 o'clock.
    • Invocation, by President Seerley
    • Piano solo, "The Last Hope," performed by Miss Eva Miller
    • Oration, "Modern War Equipments," by Mr. D. L. Skiff
    • Recitation (by request), "Aux Italiens," by Miss Baker
    • Essay "Reserve Power," by Miss Ella Buckingham
    • Male quartette, performs "Yearning," by the Fullerton Brothers
    • History, by Miss Mamie Hearst
    • Solor and chorus, "King o'er Land & Sea," by W. H. Bender and chorus
  • Commencement.  Class of 1889.  Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, June 10, 11 and 12 1889.
    • High-School-Graduate Course
    • "Hitch your wagon to a star."
  • Monday, June 10, 2:00 PM
    • Invocation
    • Harold's overture, "Zampa" performed by Eva Miller and Nellie Wallbank
    • Dignity of Labor, by Clara A. Boss of Cedar Falls
    • "Shake well before taking," by N. Emma England of Oskaloosa
    • "The Last of Earth," and "At the Head of the Army," by Eva S. Leland of Cedar Falls
    • "The Descent to Avernus, easy," by Hilda Lundeen of Bellevue
    • Yorktown and Appomattox, by Martha H. Miller of Cedar Falls
    • The Circle of Seasons", by May Roberts of Washington
    •  "O how lovely the Face of the Deep" by Weber-Silicher
    • "Jolly Life," by Carn Yalen
    • The Land of Desolation," by Agnes Russell of Monticello
    • The Love of Excellence," by Helen Sisson of Keokuk
    • "Log Rolling," by Mary L. Stever of Fairfield
    • The Ever-receding Ideal, by Katherine S. Townsend of Cedar Falls
    • The Potter and his Clay, by Mary R. White of New Providence
    • Wekerlin's "Hearts light as Air," performed by the Cecilian Glee Club
  • Didactic Course.  Tuesday, June 11 at 10:00 AM
    • "Carpe Diem"
    • Invocation
    • Keller's chorus, "American Hymn"
    • The Ideal Newspaper, by May M. Boynton of Nevada
    • Benefits of Social Strata, by C. F. Curtis or Curlew
    • The Mission of Art, by Maggie L. Cunningham of Cedar Falls
    • The Abuse of Written Examinations, by Ella M. Ford of Waterloo
    • Boulangism, by C. W. Cobb of Marcus
    • Shadows, by Mary Hieber of Cedar Falls
    • Culture, a Basis of Manhood, by Elizabeth R. Jones of Fairfield
    • Tennyson/Brown, "Blow Bugle, Blow" by the Fullerton Quartette
    • Religion as a Science, C. A. Fullerton of Rockford
    • The Philosopher's Stone, by Lizzie M. Kellenbach of Cedar Falls
    • The Birmingham Quaker, by Anna Morgan of Webster
    • National Control of Railways, by William L. Hearst of Cedar Falls
    • The Power of Music, by Minnie E. Stafford of Manson
    • Vincit qui se vincit, by Blanche Simmons of Lacey
    • Our National Life Tested, by M. O. Roland of Portsmouth
    • Conner's "Merry Men are We", performed by the I. S. N. S. Glee Club
  • Didactic Course, Wednesday, June 12, 10:00 AM. 
    • "Carpe Diem"
    • Invocation
    • Donizetti's Don Pasquale, overture performed by Nellie Wallbank and Emma Shoudy
    • Our Indebtedness, by Bertha Bishop of Cedar Falls
    • What shall be done with the Negro? by E. D. Y. Culbertson of Fairfield
    • Ruins, by Laura J. Brown of Mount Pleasant
    • Tides, by Lizzie M. Ellis of Nevinille
    • Dangers of Foreign Immigration, by B. B. Foster of Kirkville
    • Modern Feudalism, by Emelie Krieg of Littleport
    • The Delaware, Trenton Victory, by Minnie Mack of Parkersburg
    • Kuecken's "Hie thee, Shallop"
    • International Copy Right Law, by C. J. Griffin of Cedar Falls
    • Woman's Duty to Society, by Alma E. Morrison of Cedar Falls
    • I Must Be Myself, by Lizzie A. Rhodes of Fort Dodge
    • German Supremacy in Europe, by John A. Kleinsorge of Cedar Falls
    • Forces, by Alice E. Wright of Greene
    • The Workman Fall But the Work Goes On, by Libbie M. Wyant of White Pigeon
    • The Pioneer Corps, by Fred. C. Sage of Waterloo
    • Music performed by the Cecilian Glee Club
      • (a) Vogrich's "Oft In the Stilly Night"
      • (b) Kuecken's, "Hunter's Song".
  • Commencement.  Class of 1889.  Wednesday, June 12, 1889.
    • Scientific Course.  Wednesday, June 12, 2 P. M.
    • Invocation.
    • Donizetti's chorus "O Italia Beloved" .
    • Office Seekers, by Thomas R. Amlie of Ridgeway.
    • The Tragic Element in Life, by Isabella Cowan of Paullina.
    • Educate the Heart, by P. G. Fullerton of Rockford.
    • "Ecee Coelum" by Lillian L. Crosley of Fort Dodge.
    • King's "Gems of Scotland", a piano solo performed by Bertha Thompson.
    • Address to Class '89 on behalf of the Board of Directors given by the Honorable Henry Sabin of Des Moines.
    • Conferring of Degrees.
    • Benediction.
  • Graduates, Class of '89.  Didactic Course.
    • I.  English Course.
      • May M. Boynton
      • Laura J. Brown
      • Lizzie M. Ellis
      • Ella M. Ford
      • Wm. L. Hearst
      • Elizabeth R. Jones
      • Lizzie M. Kallenbach
      • Emelie M. Krieg
      • Alma E. Morrison
      • Alice E. Wright
    • II. Latin Course
      • Nellie F. Anderson
      • Bertha Bishop
      • C. W. Cobb
      • E. D. Y. Culbertson
      • Maggie L. Cunningham
      • C. F. Curtis
      • B. B. Foster
      • C. A. Fullerton
      • Chas. J. Griffin
      • Mary Hieber
      • John A. Kleinsorge
      • Minnie Mack
      • L. B. Moffett
      • Anna Morgan
      • Lizzie A. Rhodes
      • M. O. Roland
      • G. N. Sabin
      • F. C. Sage
      • Luella V. Simmons
      • Blanche Simmons
      • Minnie E. Stafford
      • Almeron J. Stone
      • Anna E. Wilson
      • Libbie M. Wyant
  • High-School-Graduate Course.
    • I. English Course.
      • N. Emma England
      • Agnes Russell
    • II. Latin Course.
      • Clara A. Boss
      • Eva S. Leland
      • Hilda Lundeen
      • Martha H. Miller
      • May Roberts
      • Helen Sisson
      • Mary L. Stever
      • Katherine S. Townsend
      • Mary R. White
  • Scientific Course.
    • Thomas R. Amlie
    • Isabella Cowan
    • Lillian L. Crosley
    • P. G. Fullerton
    • Lizzie Hughes
    • Pauline M. Leader
    • Chas. C. Miller
    • W. R. Patterson
  • Highlights, Headlines, Firsts, and Honors:
    • Lyrics to "Awake, My Soul" appear in the back of the baccalaureate program.
    • This marked the first time that the commencement program spanned three days.

1892

Spring Commencement:

  • Date: Wednesday, June 8, 1892
  • Site: Unknown
  • Speaker and Speech Title: Various
  • Events: 
    • Baccalaureate address by President H. H. Seerley
    • Drill of the S. N. S. Battalion under the command of Major W. A. Dinwiddie
    • A Larger Hope by M. Elizabeth, an oration by Wyant of White Pigeon
    • The Partition of Poland, an oration by E. Avery Crary of Whitten
    • The Modern Growth, an oration of Freedom by Emma Silliman of Nevada
    • Kuecken's Onward, Bonny Boat, be Flying a musical performance by the Ladies' Chorus
    • Lost Stars of America, an oration by May Bixby of Cedar Falls
    • Boom and Boomerang, an oration by J. P. Huggett of Carbon Junction
    • Our Periodicals, an oration by Bridgie E. Cunningham of Cedar Falls
    • Liszt's Second Rhapsodie, a solo piano performance by Miss Florence Clay of Cedar Falls
    • The Story of the Stick, an oration by George H. Olmsted of Cedar Falls
    • Standard Time--All Watches Set, an oration by Mamie F. Hearst of Cedar Falls
    • A Military Record Reviewed, an oration by Edmund P. Cunningham of Cedar Falls
    • Orchestral musical performance
    • Address to Class of 1892 by the Honorable J. B. Knoepfler of the Board of Directors
    • Conferring of degrees
    • Benediction
  • Highlights, Headlines, Firsts, and Honors:
    • First review of an S. N. S. Battalion exhibitionary drill by Governor Horace Boies

Fall Commencement:

  • Date: Tuesday, December 13, 1892
  • Site: Normal Chapel
  • Speaker and Speech Title: Various
  • Events:
    • Piano duet of Weber's Overture: Oberon by Misses McKay and Wilcox
    • America's Great Teachers, an oration by Mary E. Bechly of Searsboro
    • The Ideal of Today, the Real of Tomorrow, an oration by Angie J. Elder of Ireton
    • Impersonation of the Empress Eugenie an oration by Olive I. Henness of Beacon
    • Solo performance of D. Buck's When the Heart is Young by Miss Annie Lees of Cedar Falls
    • Whittier as a Reformer , an oration by Florence Knickerbocker of Cedar Falls
    • The Thrush of Amesbury, an oration by Matie B. Steimel of Eagle Center
    • Solo and quartet performance of E'Lisire D'Amore's These Moments Entrancing by Mr. Robert Fullerton, Misses Lees and Heverly, and Messrs. Moore and Byers
    • Motives, an oration by Emma Sheffer of Cedar Falls.
    • The Ideal Citizen, an oration by George E. Welles of Riceville
    • Solo musical performance of Grieg's Open Thy Lattice by Mr. Robert Fullerton
    • Conferring of degrees
    • Benediction
  • Highlights, Headlines, Firsts, and Honors:
    • First mid-year Commencement celebration.

1893

  • Date: Wednesday, June 21, 1893
  • Site: Unknown
  • Speaker and Speech Title: Various
  • Events:
    • Baccalaureate address by President H. H. Seerley
    • Drill of the I. S. N. S. Battalion under the command of Major W. A. Dinwiddie
    • Invocation by Professor A. Loughridge, Latin
    • Salutatory delivered by Miss Olive Grobel of Cresco, Illinois
    • Eulogy delivered by A. L. Comstock of Eagle Grove
    • Orchestral musical performances
    • The Individual in History, an oration by Nellie McAlvin of Farmersburg
    • The Nobility in Labor, an oration by Carl Treimer of Dixon
    • A Political Problem, an oration by F. G. Miller of Elliott
    • Science and Child Nature, an oration by Ella F. Scurry of Eldora
    • Our Passion, an oration by Mary K. Fluke of Elma
    • The Jew in Politics, an oration by Charles Henry of Astor
    • Indices of Character, an oration by Gertrude Childs of Atlantic
    • Quartette performance of Brinkworth's Birds of Spring Waltz by Misses Marshall, McAlvin, Heverly, and Shaw
    • The Tragedy of Less and More, an oration by Leslie A. I. Chapman of Cedar Falls
    • Tsarism, an oration by C. C. MaGee of Cedar Falls
    • Address to Class of 1893 by the Honorable J. B. Knoepfler of the Board of Directors
    • Conferring of degrees
    • Benediction
  • Highlights, Headlines, Firsts, and Honors:
    • Clara Blackburn was awarded first prize among the poets reciting their work for Class Day. Competitors included C. A. Frederick, C. W. Bartine, and S. Younkin.
    • This was the first year in which both spring and winter ceremonies were held.

1894

  • Date:
  • Site:
  • Speaker and Speech Title:
  • Events:
  • Highlights, Headlines, Firsts, and Honors:

1895

  • Date:  Wednesday, June 19, 1895
  • Site:
  • Speaker and Speech Title:  Hon. Henry Sabin, President of Board of Directors (Commencement Address)
  • Events:
    • Baccalaureate Service held Sunday, June 16 at 4:00 PM.
    • Exhibition drills held Monday, June 17 in the afternoon.
    • Literary Society Anniversary celebrated Tuesday, June 18 at 9:30 AM.
    • Alumni Business Meeting held Tuesday, June 18 at 4:00 PM.
    • Alumni Banquet held Tuesday, June 18 at 8:00 PM.
    • Commencement was held Wednesday, June 19 at 9:30 AM.
  • Highlights, Headlines, Firsts, and Honors:
    • The Class of 1895's class gift was a pair of etchings to be hung in the library.

1896

  • Date: Wednesday, June 17, 1896
  • Site: Unknown
  • Speaker and Speech Title: Address to the Class of 1896 by Hon. Henry Sabin, President of the Board of Directors, commenced on June 17, at 9:30 PM
  • Events:
    • The baccalaureate address was given by President. H. H. Seerley on Sunday, June 14 at 4:00 PM.
    • Class Day exercises were held on Monday, June 15 at 9:30 AM.
    • Exhibition drills were held on Monday, June 15 at 3:00 PM.
    • Anniversaries of Literary Societies were held on Tuesday, June 16 at 9:30 AM.
    • Anniversary of the Alumni Association was held on Tuesday, June 16 at 2:00 PM.
    • Alumni Business Meeting was held on Tuesday, June 16 at 4:00 PM.
    • Alumni Banquet was held on Tuesday, June 16 at 8:00 PM.
  • Graduation exercises commenced on Wednesday, June 17 at 9:30 AM.
    • Music by the I. S. N. S. Cadet Band
    • The Vanity of Earthly Glory, by Owen J. McManus
    • The Unity of Thought, by Lena Wing, Ireton
    • A Martyr for Liberty, by John J. Lambert, Cedar Falls
    • "Row Us, Row Us, Gondolier", by the Cecilian Glee Club
    • The Metamorphosis of the Myth, by Inez Croasdale, Little Sioux
    • Industrial Servitude, by J. Edward Johnson
    • The Law of Self Sacrifice, by Edward L. Hollis, Hudson
    • The Philosophy of Literature, by Bertha C. Morrison, Cedar Falls
    • Benedict Arnold, by S. T. Walker, Batavia
    • "The Red Scarf", by The Minnesingers
    • Benediction
  • Highlights, Headlines, Firsts, and Honors:

 

Go to 1877-1886          Home          Go to 1897-1906

Rod Building
Services
Collections
Research
About Us
My Account
Ask Us!
Hours
Catalog
Site Search
Events
Directions
Contact
Floor Maps
Spaces
Scheduler
Staff List
Blog
Instagram
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube